PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy
We collect personal information from our clients who attend for medical assessment and from clients who refer claimants for assessment. MindSense is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and we comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information
Any information from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained is personal information. This information may be received directly from the patient at the time of assessment or from insurance companies, solicitors, doctors, companies, public authorities, Courts and Tribunals who refer patients and claimants for assessment.

Why we collect personal information
MindSense collects personal information to enable our medical specialists to provide their medical opinion and assessment. We also use personal information to provide our clients with information about our services. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure of personal information
The personal information we collect is disclosed in the medical reports we prepare and provide to our referring client. The patients assessed by our doctors complete our Privacy Disclosure Form prior to their assessment and consent to this disclosure.

We may be required by law to disclose personal information or to produce documents containing personal information in answer to a subpoena or similar order made by a Court or tribunal. If this occurs the patient or their solicitor will have the opportunity to object to the access orders made or proposed by the Court or tribunal.

MindSense will not disclose personal information to any other party for the purposes of direct marketing their services to our clients.

Access to personal information
Patients who attend MindSense for assessment and clients of MindSense may access their personal information which we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer. The reports we prepare are provided to the referring party and any request for access to the report should be made to that party. Access may be denied to a report where this is required or authorised by law, the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual, or providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual.

MindSense keeps the personal information it collects secure by restricting and controlling access to its premises and record system, entering confidentiality agreements with its employees, medical consultants and independent contractors and deleting or destroying records after seven years or when the information is no longer accurate or required.